Questions About Possible Side Effects

For more information about the possible side effects of Ozempic®, please see the Prescribing Information and Medication Guide.

Prescribing Information › Medication Guide ›

What is the most important information I should know about Ozempic®?

Ozempic may cause serious side effects, including:

  • Inflammation of your pancreas (pancreatitis). Stop using Ozempic® and call your health care provider right away if you have severe pain in your stomach area that will not go away, with or without vomiting. You may feel the pain from your abdomen to your back.
  • Changes in vision. Fast improvements in blood sugar control may lead to a temporary worsening of diabetic eye disease. You should inform your health care provider if you have diabetic retinopathy or if you experience changes in vision during treatment with Ozempic®.
  • Low blood sugar. Your risk for getting low blood sugar may be higher if you use Ozempic® with another medicine that can cause low blood sugar, such as a sulfonylurea or insulin.

Signs and symptoms of low blood sugar may include:

  • dizziness or light-headedness
  • blurred vision
  • anxiety, irritability, or mood changes
  • sweating
  • slurred speech
  • hunger
  • confusion or drowsiness
  • shakiness
  • weakness
  • headache
  • fast heartbeat
  • feeling jittery
  • kidney problems. In people who have kidney problems, diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting may cause a loss of fluids (dehydration) which may cause kidney problems to get worse.
  • serious allergic reactions. Stop using Ozempic® and get medical help right away if you have any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including itching, rash, or difficulty breathing.

What are the most common side effects of Ozempic®?

The most common side effects of Ozempic® may include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, and constipation. Be sure to talk to your health care provider about any side effect that bothers you or does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of Ozempic®. Call your health care provider for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What if I have concerns about side effects?

If you have questions or concerns about side effects, be sure to speak with your health care provider. If you’ve signed up for Cornerstones4Care®, you can also call a Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE). They are available to answer your questions and provide live, one-on-one support at 1-866-696-4090, Monday through Friday, 9:00 am to 6:00 pm ET.

Sign up now ›